Food ranking

Prego ranks first for pasta sauce

In the latest daily observation, Prego leads 14 ranked brands. This answer comes from 36 observed brand mentions, updated 9 October 2026.

Prepared pasta sauce recommendations across styles and dietary needs.

[01]Evidence

The sample is the sum of current observed brand mentions in this category.

Ranked brands

14

Distinct source rows

Observed mentions

36

Latest daily observation

Leader score

94.2

0-100 visibility score

Updated

9 October 2026

Source feed timestamp

[02]Pasta sauce ranking

Mention share is calculated from this category’s current observed mentions.

Current Pasta sauce AI visibility ranking
RankBrandVisibilityMentionsMention shareAverage position
1Prego94.2411.1%1.8
2Ragu91.338.3%2.0
3Rao's68.1411.1%2.8
4Classico58.838.3%3.3
5Barilla53.838.3%3.7
6Ragú36.012.8%5.0
7Muir Glen Organic Pasta Sauce36.025.6%5.0
8Pomi25.038.3%6.0
9Santa Cruz25.012.8%6.0
10Mezzetta20.3411.1%6.5
11Bertolli18.838.3%6.7
12San Benedetto16.025.6%7.0
13DeLallo Organic Marinara16.012.8%7.0
14De Cecco12.325.6%7.5

Category movement is not available in the public feed, so this page does not infer it. Visibility is a source score, not mention share.

[03]Method and limits

Measured fields and editorial explanation are kept separate.

How this ranking is built

Trakkr groups observed AI answers by category, counts brand appearances, and ranks brands using the source feed’s 0–100 visibility score. The score reflects frequency and prominence; raw mentions and average position are shown beside it.

Time window
Latest daily observation, dated 9 October 2026.
Source-named coverage
ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity.
Limits
The public feed has no prompt list, per-model split or citation-level evidence. Results describe observed visibility, not quality or market share.

Source and corrections

The table is read from Trakkr’s public ranking feed. If a row looks wrong, use the source JSON to report the exact category, brand and update date.

Open source JSON

Read the full publication gate

[04]Related current rankings