Food ranking

Prego ranks first for pasta sauce

In the latest daily observation, Prego leads 15 ranked brands. This answer comes from 36 observed brand mentions, updated 14 October 2026.

Prepared pasta sauce recommendations across styles and dietary needs.

[01]Evidence

The sample is the sum of current observed brand mentions in this category.

Ranked brands

15

Distinct source rows

Observed mentions

36

Latest daily observation

Leader score

91.3

0-100 visibility score

Updated

14 October 2026

Source feed timestamp

[02]Pasta sauce ranking

Mention share is calculated from this category’s current observed mentions.

Current Pasta sauce AI visibility ranking
RankBrandVisibilityMentionsMention shareAverage position
1Prego91.3513.9%2.0
2Ragu91.325.6%2.0
3Rao's60.1411.1%3.3
4Newman's Own49.012.8%4.0
5Amy's42.325.6%4.5
6Classico36.0616.7%5.0
7Barilla36.0411.1%5.0
8Muir Glen36.038.3%5.0
9Don Peppe25.012.8%6.0
10De Cecco16.012.8%7.0
11San Marzano9.012.8%8.0
12Mezzetta San Marzano6.325.6%8.5
13Delallo6.325.6%8.5
14Santa Cruz4.012.8%9.0
15Hunt's4.012.8%9.0

Category movement is not available in the public feed, so this page does not infer it. Visibility is a source score, not mention share.

[03]Method and limits

Measured fields and editorial explanation are kept separate.

How this ranking is built

Trakkr groups observed AI answers by category, counts brand appearances, and ranks brands using the source feed’s 0–100 visibility score. The score reflects frequency and prominence; raw mentions and average position are shown beside it.

Time window
Latest daily observation, dated 14 October 2026.
Source-named coverage
ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity.
Limits
The public feed has no prompt list, per-model split or citation-level evidence. Results describe observed visibility, not quality or market share.

Source and corrections

The table is read from Trakkr’s public ranking feed. If a row looks wrong, use the source JSON to report the exact category, brand and update date.

Open source JSON

Read the full publication gate

[04]Related current rankings